You are here: Home Privacy Policy

Commercial EPC's, Energy Assessors and Asbestos Surveys for Sussex, Kent, Hampshire, Surrey & London

Privacy Policy

This policy only applies to this web site. This site may contain links to other sites that may request additional information from you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites which link from our site.

Bright Energy Reports is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the following principles will be applied when we handle personal information:

Personal information is only used with your knowledge and personal information is only seen by those who require it as part of their employment in the provision of goods or service to you.

Only information required to manage this site or provide a requested service to you is collected

We will not pass personal information on to any other organisation without your agreement unless required to do so by the law.

Where necessary and to the best of our abilities will keep personal information up to date and personal information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure

Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required as part of the supply of goods or services

Inaccurate or misleading information or data will be corrected as soon as possible

We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request. These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Your Consent

You acknowledge and agree that: In the course of using this Web Site or registering with it and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to Bright Energy Reports or and, to any third parties as set out below or to third parties who host our web servers or assist us in maintaining this Web Site; and You consent to the use, storage, or processing of your personal information by Bright Energy Reports (or any third party Bright Energy Reports uses for carrying out credit checks) for the purposes of carrying out any credit checks, and for the processing of payments in the event that you enter into any financial transaction with Bright Energy Reports Ltd.

The provision of a Home Information Pack by us specifically requires disclosure of your personal details to third parties including:-

Home Inspector or Domestic Energy assessor for the purposes of carrying out a Home Condition report and/or Energy Performance Certificate.

Personal Search Agent for the purposes or obtaining Local Authority enquiries.

If ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction to provide any of your personal information collected by Bright Energy Reports as described in this Privacy Policy, you consent to Bright Energy Reports providing such personal information to that court in accordance with the court's instructions

By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information as set out above for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information that we collect from you

When you visit or register with this web site you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email address and other contact details and credit or debit card information.

We may collect details about your planned house move or purchase, including moving date and location, property type, price, age and condition.

Use of your information

The information you provide enables us to provide you with quotations for and the supply of the services you have requested. It also enables us to contact you where necessary concerning any quotation or the delivery of any service requested.

We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. We will also use the information to determine the use you are making of the Site. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the site or our services.

Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

We may use the information that we collect to personalise your visit and experience on the Web Site, to help you log on in future and to continue to use the Web Site, and to help us select services or materials for inclusion on the Web Site that may be of interest to you.

We may need to pass your information to third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose.

We also monitor traffic patterns and usage of our Web Site to help us improve our Web Site design and layout. We may pass this information to our partners or other third parties but it will not contain any personally identifying information.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission to do so or when require by law.

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you.

Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, and provide support services on our behalf.

We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

If you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties, including other companies, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you.

Bright Energy Reports may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know, by contacting us at the address set out below.

Bright Energy Reports may want to contact you to notify you of news about Bright Energy Reports, changes to the Web Site, new services or products that we think may interest you.

Bright Energy Reports may telephone you to discuss the provision of any service or quotation requested.

Bright Energy Reports may use your details and information to communicate to you offers for services or goods from other companies within the group or other companies which we think may be of interest to you.

Bright Energy Reports will not contact you for these purposes unless you authorise us to do so by entering your email address in a form to receive updates and news or by ticking the relevant boxes (i.e. during a request for a quotation of a service or by registering on the Web Site) to authorise Bright Energy Reports to make such contact or you provide such authorisation in writing to Bright Energy Reports or electronically via the Web Site (if applicable).

Any communication to you by email, other than those connected with the provision of a requested service will contain a link to enable you to request that no further communications should be sent.

In addition, at any time thereafter, you change your mind and would rather not be contacted by Bright Energy Reports to receive information, please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it with a short explanation that you no longer wish to receive such information.

In these circumstances, Bright Energy Reports will not contact you again in relation to the information described above in this paragraph.

However, Bright Energy Reports will still use your details to send you information and communications in relation to the services we continue to provide to you.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorized access to comply with the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998.

Cookies & IP Addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. It acts as an anonymous identifier when you visit our site. We use this information to create anonymous usage and interest profiles.

This information never includes any information that would identify you personally, nor does it include any information that would be considered sensitive.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our web site.

This web site also uses IP addresses to administer the site and gather traffic data. Your IP address may be used to gather broad demographic information; however, your address is not used in any way that would identify you personally.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site.

Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information.

 

Terms and Conditions

You agree to adhere to all applicable laws, regulations and codes of conduct when using the web site.

You agree not to:

  • damage, interfere or disrupt the web site or access to the web site;
  • gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access by any means to any restricted Bright Energy Reports computer networks or systems;
  • make available, upload or distribute on the Bright Energy Reports web site any materials or files that contain viruses or any other harmful software;
  • use the web site to send unsolicited material for any purpose.

Although Bright Energy Reports endeavors to ensure the contents of this web site is correct it shall not be liable for any damages arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.

Please note that any links to external web sites are provided for information and convenience only. Bright Energy Reports does not accept responsibility for the sites linked to, or the information found there. A link does not imply an endorsement of a site; likewise, not linking to a particular site does not imply lack of endorsement.

We reserve the right to withdraw a link or refuse to link to any web site without providing an explanation or justification.

 

Contact Us






Bright Energy Reports

Bright Energy Reports
9a South Street
Eastbourne
BN21 4UJ
info@brightenergyreports.co.uk
Telephone: 0845 021 22 33